India Visa

As specialist Indian immigration consultants, Global Visas offer the full range of Indian visas and immigration service from short term tourist visas and business visas through to longer term solutions for permanent residency in India including the Persons of Indian Origin (PIO Card) and the Overseas Citizenship of India Scheme (OCI). We provide Indian work permit solutions for our corporate clients and we help companies from around the world to obtain the Indian work permits and intra company transfer visas they need to live and work in India.

Start your Free Visa Assessment

You can begin your Indian visa application today by visiting the Global Visas online assessment tool. Just complete the assessment form for the Indian visa of your choice and a specialist Indian immigration consultant will contact you.

Short Term Indian Visas

Global Visas provide Indian tourist visas, valid for a maximum of six months for those visiting India for a holiday or to visit family and friends. We also obtain business visas which may be granted as single or multiple entry permits for up to 5 years. We can help clients to obtain an Indian M visa, a medical visa which allows a non-Indian national to travel for India for a period of up to 1 year in order to undergo specific medical treatment in the country.

Indian Work Permits

As a Global presence in immigration and visas, we provide individuals and businesses with the work permits they need to live and work in India or to transfer employees from overseas subsidiaries or branches. Indian work permits are an employer led process and require an Indian company to sponsor an overseas candidate enabling them to live and work in India. Global Visa provide complete end to end work permit solutions and our online monitoring system lets you follow the progress of your work permit applications.

Global Visas also assist with applications for the Indian ICT visa, or Intra Company Transfer visa, a specialist work permit which enables an Indian business to transfer key employees from overseas branches to undertake specific projects. ICT’s are a valuable way for businesses to quickly obtain the experienced employees they need.

Permanent Residency in India

Applying for a PIO (Card Persons of Indian Origin)

The Persons of Indian Origin scheme, or as it is commonly known, a PIO card is an initiative which allows people who can claim Indian ancestry to effectively settle in India. Although the PIO card is not issued for life, it is issued for a period of 15 years and after at least seven years of normally residing in India, a PIO card holder may apply for a full grant of Indian citizenship. The PIO visa has been in use since 1999 and is available to people who were either born in India, or have a parent or grandparent who was born in India. PIO applies to both the principle applicant and to their spouse, and successful applicants may live and work in India without the need to apply for a work permit. They may remain in India as they choose, travel in and out of India as frequently as they wish and may study or undergo medical treatment without the need to apply for an Indian visa of any kind.

Applying for OCI – Overseas Citizenship of India

Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI) is designed for people who can claim to be persons of Indian Origin and are currently living in another country with a grant of citizenship. Overseas Citizenship of India is granted for life; however unlike a PIO card is applies only to the principle applicant and not to their spouse, partner, or dependents. OCI is not the same as a full grant of Indian citizenship and although it affords many of the same rights and privileges enjoyed by Indian citizens it should not be viewed as tantamount to citizenship. OCI allows a person of Indian origin to settle in India for life whilst retaining their foreign national citizenship. However, whilst OCI is often incorrectly referred to as “Dual citizenship”, India does not support the practice of holding Indian citizenship in conjunction with that of any other country. OCI offers the opportunity to apply for Indian citizenship after 5 years of residency; however, to do so, an applicant must renounce any foreign citizenship status.

Our online assessment forms take moments to complete and let you take the first step towards you Indian visa. Visit the online assessment area today and set you application in motion.