Canada Immigration

If you have decided to make the move and immigrate to Canada then congratulations on making a fantastic decision. Canada is known for its exciting cities, scenic natural reserves and friendly people.

Canada immigration requires you to apply for a visa or permanent residency, with many different options available.

Start Your Free Visa Assessment

By taking the free Canada immigration assessment with Global Visas you can quickly determine the ideal visa for your needs, making your immigration to Canada as fast and efficient as possible. With a team of immigration lawyers at our disposal our Canada immigration service can handle any inquiry.

Your Canadian immigration options include:

Skilled Workers and Professionals immigration visas to Canada

If you are highly skilled or have extensive work experience in your field, you may be able to achieve permanent residency in Canada via this type of Canada immigration visa.

To be eligible, you must have an offer of arranged employment from a Canadian business and at least one year of work experience in an approved area of expertise. You must then meet certain skill and English language requirements.

To find out if your expertise makes you eligible, click on the link to take the free Canada immigration assessment.

Provincial nominees for a Canada immigration visa

Similar to the Skilled Workers and Professionals visa, eligibility for this type of Canadian immigration depends on the individual skill needs of each Canadian province. It requires you to be sponsored by a Canadian province, and to live and work in that area.

Canadian Experience Class immigration Canada visa

If you are a temporary foreign worker or a foreign student who graduated in Canada you may be eligible to apply for permanent immigration to Canada.

To be eligible for this type of Canadian immigration you must have at least two years of full-time skilled work experience or studied at a post-secondary institution for at least one year.

Your qualifications must meet certain skill requirements, so to find out if your skills make you eligible take the free Canada immigration assessment.

Investors, entrepreneurs and self employed persons immigration Canada visas

If you have the skills and funds to run your own business you may apply for one of the following immigration visas to Canada:

  • Investor visa: requiring at least two years of managerial experience, a net worth of CAD$800,000 and a refundable investment of CAD$400,000 with the Canadian government (or a one-off payment of CAD$120,000)
  • Entrepreneurs: requiring two years of business experience and a net worth of CAD$300,000
  • Self-employed: requiring relevant experience in cultural or athletic pursuits, or farm management experience (with the intention to purchase and manage a farm)

Sponsoring your family’s immigration to Canada

If you are a permanent resident or citizen of Canada you can sponsor your spouse, partner, child, or other eligible relative for their Canada immigration.

This grants permanent Canadian immigration to the relative.

Eligibility depends on the sponsor proving he/she has the financial means to support the family member in Canada. Find out further information on our Canada Visas page.

Global Visas Canada immigration service

Find out the ideal visa for your needs and determine your eligibility via the free Canada immigration assessment. Global Visas has a team of immigration experts, able to handle any visa inquiry.

Start Your Free Visa Assessment